Skip to content

Foamflower

Tiarella Cordifolia

Design with this plant

Overview

The Tiarella cordifolia, commonly known as Foamflower, is a charming, shade-loving perennial. Its heart-shaped leaves and frothy white flowers create a carpet of texture, with blooms reaching up to 12 inches high. Ideal for USDA zones 3-8, it thrives in moist, well-drained soil. Foamflower spreads steadily, making it a perfect ground cover that adds a delicate woodland aesthetic. It requires minimal maintenance and is relatively pest-free.

Sun Half, ShadeWater High, MediumZones 4–9

Culture

Sun
Half, Shade
Water
High, Medium
USDA zones
4–9

Shape & size

Classification

Family
Saxifragaceae

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (123)

Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — It requires minimal maintenance and is relatively pest-free
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — The Tiarella cordifolia, commonly known as Foamflower, is a charming, shade-loving perennial
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — Its heart-shaped leaves and frothy white flowers create a carpet of texture
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — with blooms reaching up to 12 inches high
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — Ideal for USDA zones 3-8, it thrives in moist, well-drained soil
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — Foamflower spreads steadily, making it a perfect ground cover that adds a delicate woodland aesthetic
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — The Foamflower, or Tiarella cordifolia, is a charming perennial native to the woodlands of North America
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — This ground cover is renowned for its heart-shaped leaves
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — which unfurl in a lush carpet
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — often with striking variegated patterns that can range from green with deep purple veining to a more solid
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — The foliage provides a robust backdrop
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — approximately 3 to 4 inches in height
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — reaching heights of 6 to 10 inches
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — These creamy white to pale pink blossoms cluster along the spikes and resemble a froth of soap suds
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — hearty leaves below and providing a soft textural contrast within the landscape design
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — and can spread freely to form colonies up to 12 inches wide
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — foam-like flowers that rise above the foliage on slender
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — the Foamflower is an ideal choice for understory plantings or as an accent in woodland gardens
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — well-drained soil with high organic content
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — and it performs admirably in USDA hardiness zones 3 through 8
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — When informing clients about this plant
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — with some varieties displaying a bronze hue in fall
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — This low-maintenance gem also offers essential seasonal interest
Foamflower (Tiarella Cordifolia) — <br><br>Flourishing in partial to full shade

Related plants