Skip to content

Bush Chinkapin

Chrysolepis Sempervirens

Design with this plant

Overview

The Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis sempervirens), a sturdy evergreen shrub, reaches 5-8 ft tall and thrives in USDA zones 7-9. It boasts glossy, serrated leaves and offers showy yellow catkins in summer followed by spiny fruits. Prefers well-drained soils and part to full sun. Ideal for adding texture and year-round interest to landscapes, this low-maintenance plant is also fire-resistant, enhancing its value in fire-prone regions.

Sun FullWater MediumZones 5–7

Culture

Sun
Full
Water
Medium
USDA zones
5–7

Shape & size

Mature height
2–7 Ft.
Mature width
2–7 Ft.

Classification

Family
Fagaceae

See full data, regional cultivation notes, full-resolution photos, and design tools. Build a client presentation around this plant.

Start your 14-day trial

Photos (19)

Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — The Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis sempervirens)
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — reaches 5-8 ft tall and thrives in USDA zones 7-9
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — It boasts glossy, serrated leaves and offers showy yellow catkins in summer followed by spiny fruits
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — Prefers well-drained soils and part to full sun
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — Ideal for adding texture and year-round interest to landscapes
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — this low-maintenance plant is also fire-resistant
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — enhancing its value in fire-prone regions
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — presents a distinctive element in any landscape due to its unique growth habits and attractive foliage
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — scientifically named Chrysolepis sempervirens
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — This evergreen shrub or small tree is native to the western United States
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — Its leaves are particularly notable for their glossy
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — and range from 1 to 3 inches in length with a serrated margin
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — presenting a leathery texture
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — They prefer well-draining soil
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — their hardiness and ability to grow in USDA zones 7 through 9 should be considered
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — can tolerate a range of soil types
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — and need moderate moisture
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — generally requiring between 30 to 60 inches of water annually
Bush Chinkapin (Chrysolepis Sempervirens) — the Bush Chinkapin serves well in rock gardens

Related plants